• 2019
  • 2017
  • 2015
  • 2013
  • 2011
  • 2009
  • 2007
  • 2005
  • 2003
  • 2001
  • 1999
  • 1997
  • 1995
  • 1993
  • 1990
  • 1988
  • 1986
  • 1984
  • 1982
  • 1980
  • 1978
  • 1976
  • 1972
  • 1970
  • 1968
  • 1966
  • 1964
  • 1962
  • 1960
  • 1958
  • 1956
  • 1954
  • 1952
  • 1950
  • 1948
  • 1942
  • 1940
  • 1938
  • 1936
  • 1934
  • 1932
  • 1930
  • 1928
  • 1926
  • 1924
  • 1922
  • 1920
  • 1914
  • 1912
  • 1910
  • 1909
  • Pavilion
    1909–2019

  • Natascha Süder Happelmann, Ankersentrum (surviving in the ruinous ruin), exterior, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 2019, photo: Jasper Kettner
  • Anne Imhof, FAUST, exterior, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 2017, photo: Ugo Carmeni
  • Olaf Nicolai, GIRO, exterior, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 2015, © courtesy of Galerie EIGEN + ART Leipzig/Berlin / VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021; photo: Manuel Reinartz
  • Außenansicht Deutscher Pavillon im Französischen Pavillon, La Biennale di Venezia, 2013, © Foto: Roman Mensing, artdoc.de, in Zusammenarbeit mit Thorsten Arendt
  • Christoph Schlingensief, exterior, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 2011, © photo: Roman Mensing, artdoc.de
  • Liam Gillick, A KITCHEN CAT SPEAKS, exterior, German Pavilion, Biennale di Venezia, 2009, © photo: Natasa Radovic
  • Isa Genzken, OIL (detail), exterior, German Pavilion, Biennale di Venezia, 2007, © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021, photo: Jan Bitter
  • Exterior, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 2005
  • Exterior, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 2003, © photo: Nic Tenwiggenhorn / VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2020
  • Gregor Schneider, TOTES HAUS u r, partial view of the installation, exterior, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 2001, © photo: Gregor Schneider / VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021
  • Rosemarie Trockel, Auge (Eye), installation view, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1999, © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021, photo: picture-alliance / dpa / epa Ansa Merola; courtesy of Sprüth Magers
  • Gerhard Merz, Venice 1997, exterior, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1997, © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021, photo: Philipp Schönborn, Munich
  • Katharina Fritsch, Museum, installation view, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1995, © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021, photo: Nic Tenwiggenhorn
  • Hans Haacke, Germania, exterior, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1993, © VG Bild-Kunst Bonn, photo: Roman Mensing, artdoc.de
  • Reinhard Mucha, The Germany Device, partial view of the installation, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1990, © muchaArchive / VG Bild-Kunst Bonn 2021, photo: Reinhard Mucha
  • Felix Droese, House of Weaponlessness, 1985–88, cover of the exhibition catalogue, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1988, © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021, photo: Heinz Günther Mebusch, Düsseldorf
  • Sigmar Polke, Police Pig, exterior, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1986, courtesy of Anna Polke-Stiftung, © The Estate of Sigmar Polke, Cologne / VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021, photo: Udo Dewies
  • Lothar Baumgarten, › A M E R I C A ‹, 1983/84, installation view, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1984, © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021
  • Gotthard Graubner, Hommage à Tintoretto, view of the installation, Deutscher Pavillon, La Biennale di Venezia, 1982, © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021, Foto: Brigitte Hellgoth, Haan
  • Georg Baselitz, Model for a Sculpture, 1979/80, installation view, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1980, © photo: Regine Esser
  • Ulrich Rückriem, Untitled (Divide – Distribute), installation view, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1978
  • Joseph Beuys in front of the German Pavilion during installation, La Biennale di Venezia, 1976, courtesy of Stiftung Museum Schloss Moyland © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021, photo: Caroline Tisdall, Andover, Hants
  • Gerhard Richter, 48 Portraits, 1971/72, installation view, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1972, © Gerhard Richter 2020 (17112020)
  • Georg Karl Pfahler, Color Space Object 5, 1969/70, and Günther Uecker, Column, 1970, installation view and exterior, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia 1970, © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021
  • Horst Janssen and others in front of the German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1968, © photo: Max Scheler / Süddeutsche Zeitung Foto
  • Günter Haese, Rare Cactus, 1963, courtesy of Galerie Sfeir-Semler, Hamburg © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021
  • Norbert Kricke and Joseph Faßbender in front of the German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1964, © photo: Eduard Trier, Cologne
  • Erich Heckel, Roquairol, 1917, © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021
  • Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Basket and Carafe, 1958, © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021
  • Wassily Kandinsky, Improvisation Klamm, 1914, courtesy of Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, Munich
  • Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Rubin, 1956, © Elisabeth Nay-Scheibler, Cologne / VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021, photo: Hugo Schmölz, Cologne
  • Paul Klee, The Mask with the Little Flag, 1925, courtesy of Bayerische Staatsgemäldesammlungen, Pinakothek der Moderne, Munich
  • Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Women on the Street, 1914, courtesy of Von der Heydt-Museum, Wuppertal
  • Max Beckmann, Begin the Beguine, 1946, courtesy of University of Michigan, Museum of Art, Ann Arbor
  • Map of the pavilions from the catalogue of the Biennale di Venezia, 1948, courtesy of Archivio Storico della Biennale di Venezia – ASAC, © Fondazione La Biennale di Venezia
  • Claus Bergen, The Atlantic Battlefield, 1941, © VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021
  • Arno Breker, Readiness, 1939, installation view, apse of the German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1940, photo: Ferruzzi, courtesy of Archivio Storico della Biennale di Venezia – ASAC, © Fondazione La Biennale di Venezia / VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021
  • Exterior, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1938, photo: Giacomelli, courtesy of Archivio Storico della Biennale di Venezia – ASAC, © Fondazione La Biennale di Venezia
  • Richard Scheibe, The Liberated Saar, 1936, courtesy of Georg Kolbe Museum
  • Heinrich Altherr, The Dream, 1934
  • Exterior, Austrian Pavilion in the German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1932, photo: Giacomelli, courtesy of Archivio Storico della Biennale di Venezia – ASAC, © Fondazione La Biennale di Venezia
  • Installation view with works by Karl Hofer, Karl Albiker, and Gerhard Marcks, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1930, courtesy of Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden, SKD Archiv 01-GG 16 vol. 20, fol. 186, © for Karl Hofer and Gerhard Marcks: VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021
  • Franz Marc, The Shepherds, 1911
  • Renée Sintenis, Self-Portrait, 1926
  • Fritz von Uhde, Summer Afternoon, ca. 1908
  • Installation view with paintings by Oskar Kokoschka, sculptures l. to r.: Karl Albiker, Group of Women I, 1913/14; Georg Kolbe, Fountain Figure, 1919; Karl Albiker, Group of Women II, 1913/14; Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Bust Portrait of Mrs. L., 1910, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1922, courtesy of Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden, SKD Archiv 01-GG 16 vol. 12a, fol. 2, © for Oskar Kokoschka: Foundation Oskar Kokoschka / VG Bild-Kunst, Bonn 2021
  • Exterior, Polish Pavilion in the German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1920, courtesy of Special Collections, Institute of Art Polish Academy of Science
  • Leonhard Sandrock, The Locomotive, 1914
  • Exterior, German Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1912, photo: Tomaso Filippi, courtesy of Archivio Storico della Biennale di Venezia – ASAC, © Fondazione La Biennale di Venezia
  • Lovis Corinth, Portrait of the Pianist Conrad Ansorge, 1903, Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus, Munich
  • Exterior, Bavarian Pavilion, La Biennale di Venezia, 1909, photo: Giacomelli, courtesy of Archivio Storico della Biennale di Venezia – ASAC, © Fondazione La Biennale di Venezia
  •  
  • 58th Biennale di Venezia
    Artist: Natascha Süder Happelmann (Natascha Sadr Haghighian)
    Curator: Franciska Zólyom

  • 57th Biennale di Venezia
    Artist: Anne Imhof
    Curator: Susanne Pfeffer
    Golden Lion for Best National Participation

  • 56th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists: Olaf Nicolai, Hito Steyerl, Tobias Zielony, Jasmina Metwaly / Philip Rizk
    Curator: Florian Ebner

  • 55th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists: Ai Weiwei, Romuald Karmakar, Santu Mofokeng, Dayanita Singh
    Curator: Susanne Gaensheimer
    (in the French Pavilion)

  • 54th Biennale di Venezia
    Artist: Christoph Schlingensief
    Curator: Susanne Gaensheimer
    Golden Lion for Best National Participation

  • 53rd Biennale di Venezia
    Artist: Liam Gillick
    Curator: Nicolaus Schafhausen

  • 52nd Biennale di Venezia
    Artist: Isa Genzken
    Commissioner: Nicolaus Schafhausen

  • 51st Biennale di Venezia
    Artists: Thomas Scheibitz, Tino Sehgal
    Commissioner: Julian Heynen

  • 50th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists: Candida Höfer, Martin Kippenberger
    Commissioner: Julian Heynen

  • 49th Biennale di Venezia
    Artist: Gregor Schneider
    Commissioner: Udo Kittelmann
    Golden Lion for Best National Participation

  • 48th Biennale di Venezia
    Artist: Rosemarie Trockel
    Commissioner: Gudrun Inboden

  • 47th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists: Gerhard Merz, Katharina Sieverding
    Commissioner: Gudrun Inboden

  • 46th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists: Katharina Fritsch, Martin Honert, Thomas Ruff
    Commissioner: Jean-Christophe Ammann

  • 45th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists: Hans Haacke, Nam June Paik
    Commissioner: Klaus Bußmann
    Golden Lion for Best National Participation

  • 44th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists: Bernd and Hilla Becher, Reinhard Mucha
    Commissioner: Klaus Bußmann
    Golden Lion for Sculpture (Bernd and Hilla Becher)

  • 43rd Biennale di Venezia
    Artists: Felix Droese
    Commissioner: Dierk Stemmler

  • 42nd Biennale di Venezia
    Artist: Sigmar Polke
    Commissioner: Dierk Stemmler
    Golden Lion for Best Artist

  • 41st Biennale di Venezia
    Artists: Lothar Baumgarten, A. R. Penck
    Commissioner: Johannes Cladders
    Golden Lion for Best Artist (Lothar Baumgarten)

  • 40th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists: Hanne Darboven, Gotthard Graubner, Wolfgang Laib 
    Commissioner: Johannes Cladders

  • 39th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists: Georg Baselitz, Anselm Kiefer
    Commissioner: Klaus Gallwitz

  • 38th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists: Dieter Krieg, Ulrich Rückriem
    Commissioner: Klaus Gallwitz

  • 37th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists: Joseph Beuys, Jochen Gerz, Reiner Ruthenbeck 
    Commissioner: Klaus Gallwitz

  • 36th Biennale di Venezia
    Artist: Gerhard Richter
    Commissioner: Dieter Honisch

  • 35th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists: Kaspar-Thomas Lenk, Heinz Mack, Georg Karl Pfahler, Günther Uecker
    Commissioner: Dieter Honisch

  • 34th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists: Horst Janssen, Richard Oelze, Gustav Seitz
    Commissioner: Alfred Hentzen

  • 33rd Biennale di Venezia
    Artists: Horst Antes, Günter Haese, Ferdinand Ris
    Commissioner: Eduard Trier

  • 32nd Biennale di Venezia
    Artists: Joseph Faßbender, Norbert Kricke
    Commissioner: Eduard Trier

  • 31st Biennale di Venezia
    Artists:
    Painting and Graphic Arts: Werner Gilles, HAP Grieshaber, Erich Heckel, Alfred Lörcher, Emil Schumacher
    Sculpture: Alfred Lörcher, Brigitte Meier-Denninghoff
    Commissioner: Eduard Trier

  • 30th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists:
    Painting and Graphic Arts:
    Willi Baumeister, Julius Bissier, Emil Cimiotti, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Werner Schreib, Rupert Stöckl, Ernst Weiers
    Sculpture: Emil Cimiotti
    Commissioner: Hans Konrad Röthel

  • 29th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists:
    Special Exhibition: Wassily Kandinsky
    Painting and Graphic Arts: Julius Bissier, Rolf Cavael, Werner Gilles, Karl Otto Götz, Otto Pankok, Hans Platschek, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Johanna Schütz-Wolff, Emil Schumacher, K. R. H. Sonderborg, Fred Thieler, Heinz Trökes, Wilhelm Wessel
    Sculpture: Otto Herbert Hajek, Heinrich Kirchner, Fritz Koenig, Hans Mettel, Ernst Andreas Rauch, Hans Wimmer
    Commissioner: Eberhard Hanfstaengl

  • 28th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists:
    Special Exhibition:
    Emil Nolde
    Painting and Graphic Arts: Karl Hartung, Bernhard Heiliger, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Fritz Winter
    Sculpture: Karl Hartung, Bernhard Heiliger, Toni Stadler
    Commissioner: Eberhard Hanfstaengl

  • 27th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists:
    Special Exhibition: Paul Klee
    Special Exhibition: Oskar Schlemmer
    Painting and Graphic Arts: Heinz Battke, Leo Cremer, Edgar Ende, Karl Kunz, Rudolf Schlichter, Hans Uhlmann, Mac Zimmermann
    Sculpture: Hans Uhlmann
    Commissioner: Eberhard Hanfstaengl

  • 26th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists:
    Special Exhibition Brücke: Erich Heckel, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Otto Mueller, Emil Nolde, Max Pechstein, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff
    Painting and Graphic Arts: Willi Baumeister, Franz Xaver Fuhr, Gerhard Marcks, Max Unold, Theodor Werner
    Sculpture: Gerhard Marcks
    Commissioner: Eberhard Hanfstaengl

  • 25th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists:
    Special Exhibition Der Blaue Reiter: Alexej von Jawlensky, Wassily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Alfred Kubin, August Macke, Franz Marc, Gabriele Münter
    Special Exhibition: Ernst Barlach
    Max Beckmann, Gerhard Fietz, Werner Gilles, Karl Hofer, Georg Meistermann, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Emil Nolde, Max Peiffer-Watenphul, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Fritz Winter
    Commissioner: Eberhard Hanfstaengl

  • 24th Biennale di Venezia
    German Pavilion used for Impressionism Exhibition

  • 23rd Biennale di Venezia
    Artists:
    Painting: Claus Bergen, Franz Gerwin, Richard Gessner, Walter Hemming, Arthur Kampf, Ewald Jorzig, Georg Lebrecht, Erich Mercker, Leonhard Sandrock, Wilhelm Sauter, Herbert Schnürpel, Ferdinand Spiegel
    Sculpture: Karl Albiker, Fritz Klimsch
    Graphic Arts: Olaf Gulbransson, e. o. plauen, Hans Schweitzer-Mjölnir, Eduard Thöny
    Commissioner: Adolf Ziegler

  • 22nd Biennale di Venezia
    Artists:
    Painting: Rudolf Hermann Eisenmenger, Leo Frank, Sepp Hilz, Georg Lebrecht, Anton Müller-Wischin, Wilhelm Petersen, Paul Plontke, Hans Schmitz-Wiedenbrück
    Sculpture: Arno Breker, Max Esser, Richard Knecht, Emil Manz, Georg Müller, Hans Wimmer
    Graphic Arts: Switbert Lobisser, Wilhelm Petersen, Georg Sluytermann von Langeweide, Wolfgang Willrich
    Commissioner: Adolf Ziegler

  • 21st Biennale di Venezia
    Artists:
    Painting: Thomas Baumgartner, Carl Blos, Hans Adolf Bühler, Wilhelm Dachauer, Bernhard Dörries, Franz Eichhorst, Rudolf Hermann Eisenmenger, Leo Frank, Constantin Gerhardinger, Hermann Gradl, Willy Ter Hell, Ewald Jorzig, Julius Paul Junghans, Willy Kriegel, Georg Lebrecht, Werner Peiner, Leo Samberger, Hans Schachinger, Georg Siebert, Ferdinand Spiegel, Wilhelm Schmurr, Raffael Schuster-Woldan, Karl Storch the Younger, Hermann Tiebert, Karl Walther, Adolf Wissel, Max Zaeper, Adolf Ziegler
    Sculpture: Arno Breker, Michael Drobil, Alfred Hofmann, Ulfert Janssen, Fritz Klimsch, Ferdinand Liebermann, Josef Müllner, Kurt Schmid-Ehmen, Josef Thorak
    Graphic Arts: Carl Blos, Rudolf Jettmar, Switbert Lobisser, Klaus Richter, Karl Storch the Younger, Adolf Ziegler
    Commissioner: Adolf Ziegler

  • 20th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists:
    Painting: Albert Birkle, Ludwig Dettmann, Otto Geigenberger, Günther Grassmann, Otto Herbig, Max Kaus, Leo von König, Ludwig Peter Kowalski, Willy Kriegel, Hubertus Hans Graf Merveldt, Alfred Partikel, Max Rauh, Johannes Sass, Jean Paul Schmitz
    Sculpture: Philipp Harth, Ludwig Kasper, Heinrich Kirchner, Richard Scheibe, Toni Stadler, Joachim Utech
    Commission: Eberhard Hanfstaengl with advisers Ludwig Dettmann, Kurt Frick, Josef Wackerle, appointed by the Reich Chamber of Culture

  • 19th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists:
    Painting: Josef Achmann, Heinrich Altherr, Lothar Bechstein, Theo Champion, Franz Doll, Erich Glette, Hans Gött, Wilhelm Heise, Richard Klein, Karl Leipold, Franz Lenk, Hans Reinhold Lichtenberger, Werner Peiner, Josef Pilartz, Oswald Poetzelberger, Carl Theodor Protzen, Franz Radziwill, Walter Rose, Georg Schrimpf, Edmund Steppes, Walter Teutsch, Max Unold
    Sculpture: Karl Albiker, Ernst Barlach, Fritz Behn, Bernhard Bleeker, Herbert Garbe, Hermann Hahn, Josef Henselmann, Ulfert Janssen, Georg Kolbe, Richard Knecht, Max Laeuger, Ferdinand Liebermann, Edwin Scharff, Richard Scheibe, Josef Thorak, Josef Wackerle
    Graphic Arts: Ernst Barlach, Fritz Behn, Eugen Croissant, Wilhelm Heise, Otto Herbig, Georg Kolbe, Alfred Mahlau, Kurt Paesler-Luschkowko, Richard Seewald, Max Unold
    Commission: Eberhard Hanfstaengl, Oswald Poetzelberger, Josef Wackerle

  • 18th Biennale di Venezia
    German Pavilion used as Austrian Pavilion

  • 17th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists:
    Painting: Heinrich Altherr, Willi Baumeister, Max Beckmann, Otto Dix, Max Ernst, Lyonel Feininger, Franz Xaver Fuhr, George Grosz, Erich Heckel, Karl Hofer, Wassily Kandinsky, Alexander Kanoldt, Paul Klee, Otto Mueller, Oskar Schlemmer, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Georg Schrimpf, Max Unold
    Sculpture: Karl Albiker, Ernst Barlach, Rudolf Belling, Georg Kolbe, Gerhard Marcks, Ewald Mataré, Edwin Scharff, Christoph Voll
    Graphic Arts: Olaf Gulbransson
    Commissioner: Hans Posse

  • 16th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists:
    Special Exhibition: Lovis Corinth, Franz Marc, Emil Nolde
    Painting: Max Beckmann, Karl Caspar, Maria Caspar-Filser, Oskar Coester, Otto Dix, Hans Goett, Ludwig Wilhelm Grossmann, Rudolf Grossmann, Erich Heckel, Julius Hess, Karl Hofer, Alexander Kanoldt, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Paul Klee, August Macke, Oskar Moll, Otto Mueller, Heinrich Nauen, Max Pechstein, Hans Purrmann, Christian Rohlfs, Adolf Schinnerer, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Georg Schrimpf, Richard Seewald, Walter Teusch, Paul Thalheimer, Max Unold
    Sculpture: Karl Albiker, Bernhard Bleeker, Fritz Claus, Wilhelm Gerstel, Fritz Knappe, Fritz Koelle, Georg Kolbe, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Edwin Scharff, Josef Wackerle
    Graphic Arts: Lovis Corinth, Otto Dix, Josef Eberz, Erich Heckel, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Paul Klee, Oskar Moll, Max Pechstein, Christian Rohlfs, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Max Unold
    Commissioner: Friedrich Dörnhöffer

  • 15th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists:
    Painting: Max Beckmann, Charlotte Berend, Maria Caspar-Filser, Johann Vincenz Cissarz, Max Clarenbach, Lovis Corinth, Ludwig Dettmann, Otto Dix, Max Feldbauer, Otto Gussmann, Julius Hess, Ludwig von Hofmann, Ulrich Hübner, Inbra, Willy Jaeckel, Alexander Kanoldt, Oskar Kokoschka, Wilhelm Leibl, Max Liebermann, Felix Meseck, Oskar Moll, Franz Naager, Emil Orlik, Bernhard Pankok, Richard Pietzsch, Paul Rössler, Julius Wolfgang Schülein, Richard Seewald, Max Slevogt, Robert Sterl, Franz von Stuck, Walter Tiemann, Hans Unger, Hermann Urban, Hugo Vogel
    Sculpture: Karl Albiker, Ernst Barlach, Paul Börner, Richard Engelmann, Hermann Geibel, Hermann Hahn, Fritz Klimsch, Georg Kolbe, August Kraus, Arthur Lange, Richard Langer, Edwin Scharff, Paul Scheurich, Otto Schlipstein, Renée Sintenis, Franz von Stuck, Gustav Weidanz, Gustav H. Wolff, Georg Wrba
    Graphic Arts: Walter Buhe, Johann Vincenz Cissarz, Lovis Corinth, Eduard Einschlag, Lyonel Feininger, Max Feldbauer, Willi Geiger, Erich Gruner, Erich Heckel, Josef Hegenbarth, Walter Friedrich Richard Jakob, Adolf Jutz, Fritz Klemm, Georg Kolbe, Bernhard Kretzschmar, Otto Lange, Georg Alexander Matthey, Oskar Moll, Hans Alexander Müller, Heinrich Nauen, Otto Nückel, Max Pechstein, Fr. Pöhlmann, Dora Polster Brandenburg, Lothar Rentsch, Christian Rohlfs, Rudolf Schiestl, Adolf Schinnerer, Hans Otto Schönleber, Georg Schrimpf, Max Slevogt, Hugo Steiner-Prag, Conrad Sutter, Peter Trumm, Hans Unger, Max Unold, Josef Weiss
    Commissioner: Richard Graul

  • 14th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists:
    Painting: Fritz Baer, Theodor Baierl, Otto Bauriedl, Lothar Bechstein, Benno Becker, Giulio Beda, Hans Best, Ludwig August Otto Bock, Ludwig Bolgiano, Robert Breyer, Felix Bürgers, Friedrich Carl, Karl Caspar, Maria Caspar-Filser, Julius Diez, Otto Dill, Walter Ditz, Max Doerner, Ernst Eimer, Fritz Erler, Amadeus Faure, Max Feldbauer, Maria Foell, Wilhe1m Funk, Josse Goossens, Hans Gött, Rudolf Hause, Hans von Hayek, Hans Heider, Adolf Hengeler, Ludwig von Herterich, Julius Hess, Conrad Hommel, Julius Hüther, Theodor Hummel, Richard Kaiser, Peter Kálmán, Erwin Knirr, Christian Landenberger, Hans R. Lichtenberger, Anton Müller-Wischin, Franz Naager, Paul Paede, Bernhard Pankok, Richard Pietzsch, Alexander Posch, Walter Püttner, Leo Putz, Leo Samberger, Helène Schattenmann, Fritz Scherer, Adolf Schinnerer, Karl Hans Schrader-Velgen, Rudolf Schramm-Zittau, Carl Schwalbach, Julius Seyler, Rudolf Sieck, Beppo Steinmetz, Franz von Stuck, Walter Teutsch, Fritz von Uhde, Curt Ullrich, Max Unold, Hermann Urban, Albert Weisgerber, Richard Winternitz, Eugen Wolff-Filseck, Heinrich von Zügel
    Sculpture: Franz Claus, Ludwig Dasio, Theodor Georgii, Anton Hiller, Ulfert Janssen, Ferdinand Liebermann, Eugen Meyer-Fassold, Jean Paul Steinel, Willy Zügel
    Commission: Franz von Stuck (president), Karl Caspar, Hugo von Habermann, Carl von Marr

  • 13th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists:
    Painting: Lovis Corinth, Lyonel Feininger, Erich Heckel, Karl Hofer, Max Kaus, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Oskar Kokoschka, Max Liebermann, Heinrich Nauen, Max Pechstein, Hans Purrmann, Waldemar Rösler, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Max Slevogt, Robert Sterl, Albert Weisgerber
    Sculpture: Karl Albiker, Ernst Barlach, Hermann Haller, Georg Kolbe, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Edwin Scharff, Paul Scheurich, Renée Sintenis, Georg Wrba
    Graphic Arts: Ernst Barlach, Max Beckmann, Karl Caspar, Lovis Corinth, Rudolf Grossmann, Erich Heckel, Karl Hofer, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Georg Kolbe, Oskar Kokoschka, Käthe Kollwitz, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Max Liebermann, Franz Marc, Hans Meid, Otto Mueller, Max Pechstein, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Max Slevogt
    Commissioner: Hans Posse

  • 12th Biennale di Venezia
    German Pavilion used as Polish Pavilion

  • 11th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists:
    Painting: Otto Ackermann, Hermann Angermeyer, Herbert Arnold, Fritz Baer, Leo Bauer, Hans Best, Carl Blos, Eugen Bracht, August von Brandis, Hans Adolf Bühler, Fritz Burger, Georg Daubner, Franz von Defregger, Ludwig Dettmann, Felix Eisengräber, Ernst Eitner, Toni Elster, Otto Heinrich Engel, Richard Eschke, Hans Peter Feddersen, Walther Firle, Adolf Fischer-Gurig, Eduard von Gebhard, Otto Günther-Naumburg, Wilhelm Hambüchen, Hans Hartig, Hans Richard Heinmann, Hans Hermann, Heinrich Hermanns, Carl Kayser-Eichberg, Friedrich Kallmorgen, Eugen Kampf, Friedrich August von Kaulbach, Paul Kiessling, Robert Knoebel, Ernst Kolbe, Louis Kolitz, Rudolf Kohtz, Carl Langhammer, Theodor Lauxmann, Louis Lejeune, Max Lieber, Alfred Liedtke, Fritz Lissmann, Hans Looschen, Franz Martin Lünstroth, Adolf Maennchen, Max Merker, Claus Meyer, Aenderly Möller, Henrik Moor, Hugo Mühlig, Wilhelm Nagel, Adolf Adam Oberländer, William Pape, Hans von Petersen, Rudolf Petuel, Ernst Pfannschmidt, Emil Hermann Pohle, Heinrich Reifferscheid, Fritz Reusing, Robert Richter, Franz Roubaud, Leonhard Sandrock, Alfred Scherres, Rudolf Schiestl, Max Schlichting, Gustav Schraegle, Rudolf Schulte im Hofe, Harry Schultz, Raffael Schuster-Woldan, Carl Seiler, Eduard Steinbach, Wilhelm Steinhausen, Max Stern, Franz Sturtzkopf, Otto Strützel, Adolf Thamm, Hans Thoma, Walter Thor, Max Uth, Hugo Vogel, Arthur Wansleben, Fritz Westendrop, Fritz von Wille
    Sculpture: Wera von Bartels, Franz Bernauer, Hans Adolf Bühler, Arthur Lewin-Funcke, Ludwig Manzel, Paul Oesten, Hermann Joachim Pagels, Otto Placzek, Carl Seffner, Karl Constantin Starck
    Graphic Arts: Leo Bauer, Karl Biese, Carl Alexander Brendel, Otto Heinrich Engel, Leonhard Fanto, Otto Fischer, Otto Heichert, Otto Heinrich, Paul Hermann, Bruno Heroux, Reinhold Hoberg, Martin Hönemann, Felix Hollenberg, Georg Jahn, Egon von Kameke, Carl Kappstein, August Kaul, Hans Kaumann, Fritz Lang, Carl Langhammer, Hans Meyer, Richard Müller, Berthold Pierson, Max Pietschmann, Johannes Poppen, Hans Prentzel, Hans Röhm, Anton Scheuritzel, Rudolf Schiestl, Adolf Schlabitz, Rudolf Schulte im Hofe, Marte Seeck, Harald Tillberg, Otto Ubbelohde, Hugo Vogel, Heinrich Wolff
    Commission: Fritz Baer and Otto Heinrich Engel for the Allgemeine Deutsche Kunstgenossenschaft, Berlin

  • 10th Biennale di Venezia
    Artists: Hans von Bartels, Ludwig Dettmann, Firtz Erler, Adolf Hengeler
    No German commissioners, selection by Biennale directorial committee

  • 9th Biennale di Venezia
    Bavarian Pavilion
    Artists: Benno Becker, Hans Borchardt, Fritz Burger, Max Buri, Lovis Corinth, Paul Eduard Crodel, Josef Damberger, Otto Dill, Hermann Eichfeld, Walther Georgi, Hermann Groeber, Hugo von Habermann, Hans von Hayek, Emanuel Hegenbarth, Adolf Hengeler, Ludwig von Herterich, Hubert von Heyden, Ulrich Hübner, Theodor Hummel, Julius Paul Junghans, Richard Kaiser, Heinrich Knirr, Leo von König, Gotthardt Kuehl, Josef Kühn the Younger, Albert Lamm, Adolf Levier, Carl Theodor Meyer-Basel, Alfred Marxer, Carl Johann Nikolaus Piepho, Richard Pietzsch, Otto Reiniger, Carl Reiser, Paul Roloff, Leo Samberger, Rudolf Schramm-Zittau, Julius Seyler, Eugen Spiro, Franz von Stuck, Fritz von Uhde, Heinrich von Zügel
    Commissioner: Hugo von Habermann

  • 8th Biennale di Venezia
    Bavarian Pavilion

    Artists:
    Furnishings: Bruno Paul, Vereinigte Werkstätten für Kunst im Handwerk, Munich
    Painting: Hans Borchardt, Paul Eduard Crodel, Julius Diez, Hermann Eichfeld, Theodor Esser, Max Feldbauer, Hermann Groeber, Hugo von Habermann, Hans von Hayek, Emanuel Hegenbarth, Hubert von Heyden, Otto Hierl-Deronco, Theodor Hummel, Richard Kaiser, Albert von Keller, Philipp Klein, Heinrich Knirr, Gotthardt Kuehl, Josef Kühn the Younger, Christian Landenberger, Wilhelm Ludwig Lehmann, Carl Theodor Meyer-Basel, Fritz Overbeck, Carl Johann Nikolaus Piepho, Richard Pietzsch, Walther Püttner, Leo Putz, Carl Reiser, Leo Samberger, Walter Schnackenberg, Rudolf Schramm-Zittau, Julius Seyler, Eugen Spiro, Adolf Thomann, Charles Tooby, Fritz von Uhde, Albert Weisgerber, Beatus Hans Wieland, Heinrich von Zügel
    Sculpture: Fritz Behn, Adolf Cipri Bermann, Theodor Georgii, Hermann Hahn, Ulfert Janssen, Hugo Kaufmann
    Graphic Arts: Oskar Graf-Freiburg, Otto Greiner, Eugen Kirchner, Carl Theodor Meyer-Basel, Hans Schwegerle, Adolf Thomann
    Commission: Hans Borchardt, Paul Eduard Crodel, Hugo von Habermann